This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Need Help?

Updates

WORLDWIDE

OceanStor SNS2124/2224/2248

Huawei OceanStor SNS2124, 2224, and 2248 are Fiber Channel (FC) switches designed for small-scale independent SANs and edge topologies of large-scale core switching networks.

Unblocked architecture is used, allowing high bandwidth for SNS switches to run at a rate in full configuration (full duplex). The SNS2248 supports a maximum of 1,536 Gbit/s without bandwidth congestion.

The OceanStor SNS2124, 2224, and 2248 are designed to reduce enterprise SAN costs and improve SAN scalability and ease of use.

Specifications

Specifications

SNS2124

SNS2224

SNS2248

Number of Ports

A maximum of 24 ports, where 8, 16, and 24 general-purpose ports can be configured in increments of 8

A maximum of 24 ports, where 12 and 24 general-purpose ports can be configured in increments of 12

A maximum of 48 ports, where 24, 36, and 48 general-purpose ports can be configured in increments of 12

Port Types

FL_Port, F_Port, M_Port, E_Port, U_Port, and N_Port

D_Port, E_Port, F_Port, M_Port, and U_Port

D_Port, E_Port, EX_Port, F_Port, M_Port, and U_Port

Port Rates

1, 2, 4, and 8 Gbit/s

2, 4, 8, and 16 Gbit/s

Maximum Latency

Local switching port: 700 ns

Total Bandwidth

192 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 8 Gbit/s

Or 384 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 8 Gbit/s x 2 (full duplex)

384 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 16 Gbit/s

Or 768 Gbit/s: 24 ports x 16 Gbit/s x 2 (full duplex)

768 Gbit/s: 48 ports x 16 Gbit/s

Or 1,536 Gbit/s: 48 ports x 16 Gbit/s x 2 (full duplex)

Media Type

SFP, SFP+, LC connector, SWL, LWL, and ELWL

SFP+, LC connector, SWL, LWL, and ELWL

Maximum Frame Size

2,112 byte payload

Frame Buffer

700 frames dynamically assigned; a maximum of 484 frames per port

8,192 frames dynamically assigned

Scalability

Full fabric architecture with a maximum of 239 switches

For Partners

Are you a Huawei partner? Log in to see additional resources. Looking for a solution from a Huawei partner? Connect with our partner ecosystem.

Huawei Enterprise APP

Copyright © 2018 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.